Competitors and Exhibitors

Competitors and Exhibitors

MAIN RING

Sponsored by Knight Frank

RING 1            

8.00am          Judging of Ridden Horses (Ring1A) commences  

8.00am          Dartmoor Heritage Ponies (Ring 1B) commences, Dartmoor Ponies follow on

11.00am          Terrier Racing with Ian Brackenbury

11.30pm          Paws for Thought

12.00pm          Judging of Heavy Horses (Ring 1B Class 15) 

12.00pm          Judging of Side Saddle (Ring 1A)

12.30pm          Judging of Heavy Horses (Class 16 followed by 17) (Ring 1B)

1.00pm            Birds of Prey Flying Display

1.30pm            Judging of Private Driving (Class 20) (Ring 1) commences followed by Judging of Concours d’elegance (Class 21) (Ring 1)

2.30pm            President’s Address

2.40pm            Paws for Thought

3.20 pm          Judging of Archdeacon Fisher Memorial Cup for Overall Horse Champion

3.50pm            Presentation of Trophies

4.00pm            Dartmoor Hill Pony Display

4.30pm            Parade of fox hounds

5.00pm            Dartmoor hawker.

5.30pm            Terrier Racing with Ian Brackenbury

THE HUISH HORSEBOX RINGS

RING 2          

8.30am            Judging of Children’s Riding Ponies commences

12.30pm          Judging of Working Hunter Ponies commences

RING 3          

8.30am            Judging of Brood Mares & Youngstock (Ring 3A)

8.30am            Judging of Shetland Ponies (Ring 3B) 

8.30am            Judging of Welsh Ponies (Ring 3C)              

11.00am          Judging of Arabs (Rings 3a & 3b) & Coloured Classes (Ring 3C)

12.30pm          Judging of Mountain & Moorland Ridden Classes (Ring 3)

2.00pm            Ramona Veteran Horses (Class 25 Ring 3) follows on                  

RING 4          

10.00am          Unaffiliated Show Jumping in the Stringer Equine Vets Ring 4

Vintage Ring

3.00pm            Parade of vintage vehicles

Judging of Sheep Classes 9.45am Judging of Cattle Classes 10.15am

HORTICULTURAL TENT

Exhibitions of Vegetables, Flowers, Cookery, Flower Arranging, Winemaking, Photography, Handicrafts, Children’s Crafts, all found in the Horticultural Tent.

The tent will be open to the public after the judging has taken place at approx. 11am